Trustworthy Supplier
jucijucijucijuci

What do you know about the use of hydroxypropyl beta cyclodextrin?

  • Categories:News
  • Author:
  • Origin:
  • Time of issue:2021-08-27
  • Views:

(Summary description)

What do you know about the use of hydroxypropyl beta cyclodextrin?

(Summary description)

  • Categories:News
  • Author:
  • Origin:
  • Time of issue:2021-08-2712
  • Views:
Information

Hydroxypropyl Betadex is a hydroxyalkylated derivative of beta cyclodextrin. The introduction of hydroxypropyl breaks the intramolecular cyclic hydrogen bond of beta cyclodextrin, and overcomes the main disadvantage of poor water solubility of beta cyclodextrin while maintaining the cavity of cyclodextrin. Hydroxypropyl beta cyclodextrin is widely used in medicine, food and cosmetics.

 

1. Application in medicine

 

In the pharmaceutical industry, Hydroxypropyl Betadex is an ideal injection solubilizer and drug excipient because of its low relative surface activity and hemolytic activity and no irritation to muscle. It can improve the water solubility of insoluble drugs, increase drug stability, improve drug bioavailability, increase the curative effect or reduce the dosage of drugs, adjust or control the release speed of drugs and reduce the toxic and side effects of drugs. It can be used for oral drugs, injections, mucosal drug delivery systems (including nasal mucosa, rectum, cornea, etc.), transdermal absorption drug delivery systems, carriers of lipophilic targeted drugs, as well as protective agents and stabilizers for proteins.

 

2. In the field of food and spices

 

In the field of food and spices, Hydroxypropyl Betadex can improve the stability and long-term effect of nutritional molecules, cover up or correct the bad smell and taste of food nutritional molecules, and improve the production process and product quality. The product has good solubility in water, with a degree of substitution of 4 or above, can be miscible with water in any proportion, and can also be dissolved in 50% ethanol and methanol.

 

3. In the cosmetics industry

 

In cosmetic raw materials,Hydroxypropyl Betadex is often used as stabilizer, emulsifier and deodorizer, which can reduce the irritation of organic molecules in cosmetics to skin and mucous membrane, enhance the stability of active ingredients and prevent the volatilization and oxidation of nutrients. It has certain relative hygroscopicity.

Keyword:

MOBILE SITE

QR Code

CONTACT US 

Add: Songfang Village,Zouping County,Shandong Province,China.

Tel: +86 1895430 1600 (whatsapp)   

E.Sales Dept: sales@sdjuci.com 

 Logistics Dept: Shipping@sdjuci.com

LINKS

Copyright © 2020  Juci Biological      鲁ICP备2020037300号-1       Power by: 300.cn